Airports

This entry gives the total number of airports or airfields recognizable from the air. The runway(s) may be paved (concrete or asphalt surfaces) or unpaved (grass, earth, sand, or gravel surfaces) and may include closed or abandoned installations. Airports or airfields that are no longer recognizable (overgrown, no facilities, etc.) are not included. Note that not all airports have accommodations for refueling, maintenance, or air traffic control.

RankCountryAirportsDate of Information
1United States13,5132013
2Brazil4,0932013
3Mexico1,7142013
4Canada1,4672013
5Russia1,2182013
6Argentina1,1382013
7Bolivia8552013
8Colombia8362013
9Paraguay7992013
10Indonesia6732013
11South Africa5662013
12Papua New Guinea5612013
13Germany5392013
14China5072013
15Chile4812013
16Australia4802013
17France4642013
18United Kingdom4602013
19Venezuela4442013
20Ecuador4322013
21India3462013
22Iran3192013
23Guatemala2912013
24Philippines2472013
25Sweden2312013
26Saudi Arabia2142013
27Congo, Democratic Republic of the1982013
28Kenya1972013
29Zimbabwe1962013
30Peru1912013
31Ukraine1872013
32Angola1762013
33Japan1752013
34Tanzania1662013
35Costa Rica1612013
36Algeria1572013
37Pakistan1512013
38Spain1502013
39Finland1482013
40Nicaragua1472013
41Libya1462013
42Cuba1332013
43Uruguay1332013
44Oman1322013
45Italy1292013
46Czech Republic1282013
47Poland1262013
48New Zealand1232013
49Panama1172013
50Guyana1172013
51Malaysia1142013
52Namibia1122013
53Korea, South1112013
54Honduras1032013
55Iraq1022013
56Thailand1012013
57Mozambique982013
58Turkey982013
59Iceland962013
60Kazakhstan962013
61Norway952013
62Syria902013
63Zambia882013
64South Sudan852013
65Egypt832013
66Madagascar832013
67Korea, North822013
68Denmark802013
69Greece772013
70Sudan742013
71Botswana742013
72Croatia692013
73El Salvador682013
74Bulgaria682013
75Belarus652013
76Portugal642013
77Burma642013
78Switzerland632013
79Bahamas, The612013
80Somalia612013
81Lithuania612013
82Chad592013
83Yemen572013
84Ethiopia572013
85Suriname552013
86Morocco552013
87Nigeria542013
88French Polynesia542013
89Uzbekistan532013
90Austria522013
91Afghanistan522013
92Belize472013
93Uganda472013
94Nepal472013
95Israel472013
96Vietnam452013
97Romania452013
98Mongolia442013
99Gabon442013
100United Arab Emirates432013
101Latvia422013
102Belgium412013
103Laos412013
104Hungary412013
105Ireland402013
106Central African Republic392013
107Taiwan372013
108Azerbaijan372013
109Dominican Republic362013
110Solomon Islands362013
111Slovakia352013
112Cameroon332013
113Malawi322013
114Vanuatu312013
115Niger302013
116Mauritania302013
117Liberia292013
118Tunisia292013
119Puerto Rico292013
120Netherlands292013
121Fiji282013
122Kyrgyzstan282013
123Jamaica282013
124Cote d'Ivoire272013
125Congo, Republic of the272013
126Turkmenistan262013
127Serbia262013
128New Caledonia252013
129Mali252013
130Bosnia and Herzegovina242013
131Tajikistan242013
132Lesotho242013
133Burkina Faso232013
134Antarctica232013
135Georgia222013
136Senegal202013
137Kiribati192013
138Sri Lanka192013
139Bangladesh182013
140Jordan182013
141Estonia182013
142Cambodia162013
143Slovenia162013
144Guinea162013
145Cyprus152013
146Marshall Islands152013
147Greenland152013
148Haiti142013
149Swaziland142013
150Seychelles142013
151Eritrea132013
152Djibouti132013
153Cook Islands112013
154Armenia112013
155Macedonia102013
156Ghana102013
157Cape Verde92013
158Singapore92013
159Maldives92013
160Lebanon82013
161Guinea-Bissau82013
162Togo82013
163Turks and Caicos Islands82013
164Sierra Leone82013
165Burundi72013
166Equatorial Guinea72013
167Rwanda72013
168Kuwait72013
169Moldova72013
170Falkland Islands (Islas Malvinas)72013
171Benin62013
172Micronesia, Federated States of62013
173Kosovo62013
174Western Sahara62013
175Tonga62013
176Timor-Leste62013
177Saint Vincent and the Grenadines62013
178Qatar62013
179Northern Mariana Islands52013
180Mauritius52013
181Montenegro52013
182Guam52013
183Albania42013
184Bahrain42013
185Comoros42013
186French Southern and Antarctic Lands42013
187Samoa42013
188Svalbard42013
189Trinidad and Tobago42013
190British Virgin Islands42013
191Spratly Islands42013
192Antigua and Barbuda32013
193American Samoa32013
194Palau32013
195Grenada32013
196Cayman Islands32013
197Anguilla22013
198Bhutan22013
199Dominica22013
200Guernsey22013
201Hong Kong22013
202Luxembourg22013
203Wallis and Futuna22013
204Saint Kitts and Nevis22013
205Saint Lucia22013
206Sao Tome and Principe22013
207Virgin Islands22013
208West Bank22013
209Saint Pierre and Miquelon22013
210Aruba12013
211Wake Island12013
212Bermuda12013
213Brunei12013
214Cocos (Keeling) Islands12013
215Faroe Islands12013
216Gambia, The12013
217Gibraltar12013
218Gaza Strip12013
219Isle of Man12013
220British Indian Ocean Territory12013
221Jersey12013
222Jan Mayen12013
223Christmas Island12013
224Macau12013
225Montserrat12013
226Malta12013
227Niue12013
228Norfolk Island12013
229Nauru12013
230Paracel Islands12013
231Saint Martin12013
232Saint Helena, Ascension, and Tristan da Cunha12013
233Sint Maarten12013
234Saint Barthelemy12013
235Tuvalu12013
236Barbados12013