World Factbook

Merchant marine

Merchant marine

Merchant marine may be defined as all ships engaged in the carriage of goods; or all commercial vessels (as opposed to all nonmilitary ships), which excludes tugs, fishing vessels, offshore oil rigs, etc. This entry contains information in four fields - total, ships by type, foreign-owned, and registered in other countries. Total includes the number of ships (1,000 GRT or over), total DWT for those ships, and total GRT for those ships. DWT or dead weight tonnage is the total weight of cargo, plus bunkers, stores, etc., that a ship can carry when immersed to the appropriate load line. GRT or gross register tonnage is a figure obtained by measuring the entire sheltered volume of a ship available for cargo and passengers and converting it to tons on the basis of 100 cubic feet per ton; there is no stable relationship between GRT and DWT. Ships by type includes a listing of barge carriers, bulk cargo ships, cargo ships, chemical tankers, combination bulk carriers, combination ore/oil carriers, container ships, liquefied gas tankers, livestock carriers, multifunctional large-load carriers, petroleum tankers, passenger ships, passenger/cargo ships, railcar carriers, refrigerated cargo ships, roll-on/roll-off cargo ships, short-sea passenger ships, specialized tankers, and vehicle carriers. Foreign-owned are ships that fly the flag of one country but belong to owners in another. Registered in other countries are ships that belong to owners in one country but fly the flag of another.

RankCountryMerchant marineDate of Information
1Panama6,4132010
2Liberia2,7712010
3China2,0302010
4Malta1,6502010
5Hong Kong1,6442010
6Singapore1,5992010
7Marshall Islands1,5932010
8Indonesia1,3402010
9Antigua and Barbuda1,2572010
10Bahamas, The1,1602010
11Russia1,1432010
12Greece8602010
13Cyprus8382010
14Korea, South7862010
15Netherlands7442010
16Japan6842010
17Italy6812010
18Turkey6292010
19Norway5852010
20Vietnam5792010
21Cambodia5442010
22United Kingdom5042010
23Philippines4462010
24Germany4272010
25Saint Vincent and the Grenadines4122010
26United States3932010
27Denmark3672010
28Thailand3632010
29India3402010
30Isle of Man3212010
31Malaysia3152010
32Gibraltar2672010
33Belize2472010
34Sierra Leone2152010
35Canada1812010
36France1622010
37Korea, North1582010
38Saint Kitts and Nevis1522010
39Comoros1492010
40Georgia1422010
41Bermuda1392010
42Sweden1352010
43Ukraine1342010
44Spain1322010
45Moldova1212010
46Cayman Islands1162010
47Taiwan1122010
48Brazil1092010
49Barbados1092010
50Portugal1092010
51Finland972010
52Tanzania942010
53Azerbaijan902010
54Nigeria892010
55Honduras882010
56Belgium872010
57Vanuatu772010
58Kiribati772010
59Croatia772010
60Iran762010
61Saudi Arabia722010
62Egypt672010
63Monaco642010
64Bangladesh622010
65United Arab Emirates612010
66Togo612010
67Tuvalu582010
68Mongolia572010
69Venezuela532010
70Mexico522010
71Luxembourg492010
72Ecuador442010
73Dominica432010
74Chile422010
75Australia412010
76Lithuania382010
77Algeria382010
78Switzerland382010
79Faroe Islands372010
80Argentina362010
81Cook Islands352010
82Kuwait342010
83Ireland312010
84Papua New Guinea312010
85Lebanon292010
86Burma292010
87Qatar282010
88Morocco262010
89Estonia252010
90Slovenia242010
91Libya232010
92Peru222010
93Bulgaria222010
94Sri Lanka212010
95Syria192010
96Paraguay192010
97Maldives182010
98Bolivia182010
99Albania172010
100Uruguay162010
101New Zealand152010
102Jamaica142010
103Jersey142010
104Cape Verde132010
105French Polynesia122010
106Colombia122010
107Jordan122010
108Fiji112010
109Slovakia112010
110Pakistan112010
111Kazakhstan112010
112Turkmenistan112010
113Latvia112010
114Guyana102010
115Brunei92010
116Tunisia92010
117Poland92010
118Seychelles92010
119Bahrain82010
120Israel82010
121Ethiopia82010
122Tonga72010
123Angola72010
124Kenya52010
125Oman52010
126Yemen52010
127Romania52010
128Equatorial Guinea52010
129Mauritius42010
130Trinidad and Tobago42010
131Ghana42010
132Gambia, The42010
133Eritrea42010
134South Africa32010
135New Caledonia32010
136Cuba32010
137Austria32010
138Micronesia, Federated States of32010
139Sao Tome and Principe32010
140Sudan22010
141Montenegro22010
142Iraq22010
143Mozambique22010
144Iceland22010
145Gabon22010
146Samoa22010
147Czech Republic12010
148Somalia12008
149Greenland12010
150Senegal12010
151Congo, Democratic Republic of the12010
152Namibia12010
153Timor-Leste12010
154Costa Rica12010
155Congo, Republic of the12010
156Madagascar12010